Peafowl are ground feeding birds with moderately strong legs. Three strong toes face forwards and one backwards. While they nest on the ground, they prefer to roost in the trees. Their wing surface to bodyweight ratio is not large and they are incapable of long flights, but are able to glide.
Peafowl are one of the most colourful of all birds. The tail feathers of a male can grow to be five feet long. Each of these long tail feathers also has a design near its tip that looks like an eye. The female does not have the long, showy tail feathers. Her feathers are also less colourful. Both males and females have a crest of short feathers on the top of their heads.
Behaviour: They utter an unpleasant wailing cry, especially before rainfall. Peafowl can be quarrelsome and often do not mix well with other domestic animals. Peafowl go to roost early in tall trees, calling and bugling loudly as they move upward.
Peafowl are omnivores eating both plants and animals. In the wild, they feed mostly on insects but will also eat snakes. In India peafowl are both popular and useful in that they feed on young cobras.
Peafowl are native to southern India and Sri Lanka. They mainly live in deciduous forests, cultivated lands and near villages. Many peafowl are also found around temples, due to their sacred status to Hindus and Buddhists. Due to their popularity as free roaming pets there are peafowl living in the wild around the world including the UK.
The Blue (or Indian) Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) has been kept and reared in captivity for over 2000 years.
20 – 24 years.
More of our animals you may like to meet
We are recruiting an army of volunteers to join our team We are expanding our team to include more volunteers just as soon as the lockdown is over. We are are hoping to recruit a wide...
Hello everyone. We need your help and support. The COVID-19 pandemic has created a challenging set of circumstances for us all. As a wildlife park, and a charity, our income relies solely on...
We are working in partnership with the Berkshire Mammals Group to encourage Dormice on the wider estate.
We are working in partnership with the Berkshire Mammal Group to monitor and conduct research into the current number of common (or hazel) dormice making the Park their home. These small creatures...